Kathleen Ryl-Kuchar v. Care Centers Incorporated ( 2009 )
[…] take FMLA leave.
    The interference claim is easier still. Viewing the
    evidence in the light most favorable to Ryl-Kuchar, a rea-
    sonable jury could have found that Care Centers inter-
    fered with her right to continued health insurance cover-
    age. A reasonable jury could have concluded that Ryl-
    Kuchar was in fact a full-time employee until she took
    FMLA leave in late July or early August, thus entitling her
    to health insurance not only through that date, but also
    through the date she resigned while out on leave. 
    29 U.S.C. § 2614
    (c)(1); see also 
    29 C.F.R. § 825.100
    (b) (“An employee
    on FMLA leave is . . . entitled to have health benefits main-
    tained while on leave as if the employee had continued
    to work instead of taking the leave.”).
    The judgment based on the jury’s verdict is AFFIRM ED
    and the case REM A N DED for calculation of the appropriate
    fee award under 
    29 U.S.C. § 2617
    (a)(3). Ms. Ryl-Kuchar is
    Nos. 08-2688 & 08-2823                                    7