United States v. Darwin Moore ( 2009 )
[…] occasions, explaining that they would pick up extra entry
    forms they found in the casino or submit forms they
    had received from patrons who came to the casino on
    tour buses. Since entrants had to be present at the
    drawing to claim the prize, these out-of-town patrons
    were presumably willing to give up their entry forms.
    When asked if they had manufactured their own forms,
    they denied doing so, emphasizing that they had not
    submitted any forms that were photocopied.
    Knutson and Moore were eventually indicted for con-
    spiring to violate 
    18 U.S.C. § 1167
    (b), which penalizes
    anyone who “abstracts, purloins, wilfully misapplies, or
    takes and carries away with intent to steal” money that
    belongs to a gaming establishment run by an Indian tribe.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 371
    . The defendants waived their right to a
    jury trial and the case proceeded to a bench trial. The
    district court found both defendants guilty. Each re-
    ceived a sentence of 10 months.