Ryan Crews v. City Mt Vernon IL ( 2009 )
[…] As for the CBA’s provision that corporals may bid
    for their preferred days off, to the extent that Crews is
    arguing that Mendenall’s 1998 decision violates that
    provision, Crews’s argument is, at best, more suited for
    internal grievance procedures or even a separate, non-
    USERRA legal action.
    B. Retaliation Under USERRA
    We turn to Crews’s claim that the defendants retaliated
    against him for voicing his opposition to the rescission
    of the work scheduling policy. In addition to protecting
    against discrimination on the basis of service member-
    ship, § 4311 prohibits an employer from taking “any
    adverse employment action against any person because
    such person . . . has taken an action to enforce a protec-
    tion” provided by USERRA. 
    38 U.S.C. § 4311
    (b)(1). Al-
    though we have not previously discussed the statute’s
    “adverse employment action” requirement in the specific
    context of a USERRA retaliation claim, our case law on