Ryan Crews v. City Mt Vernon IL ( 2009 )
[…] support in the statutory language of USERRA. Section
    4311(a) prohibits the denial of “any benefit of employ-
    ment . . . on the basis of” membership in the uniformed
    services. 
    38 U.S.C. § 4311
    (a) (emphasis added). Nothing in
    the text of either § 4311(a) or § 4303(2), which defines
    “benefit of employment,” indicates that § 4311 covers only
    those benefits extended generally to military and non-
    military employees alike. Nonetheless, the better inter-
    pretation is that the “benefit of employment” referenced
    in § 4311(a) is one provided to both military and non-
    military employees. Section 4311 is entitled “Discrimina-
    tion against persons who serve in the uniformed services
    and acts of reprisal prohibited.” Accordingly, courts have
    indicated that the statute reaches only discriminatory
    employment actions that provide military employees
    with fewer benefits. See Sandoval v. City of Chicago, 
    560 F.3d 703
    , 704 (7th Cir. 2009) (“[Section] 4311 is an anti-