Ryan Crews v. City Mt Vernon IL ( 2009 )
[…] reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or
    any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of
    that membership . . . .” 38 U.S.C. 4311(a). A “benefit of
    employment” means “any advantage, profit, privilege,
    gain, status, account, or interest (other than wages or
    salary for work performed) that accrues by reason of an
    employment contract or agreement or an employer
    policy, plan, or practice and includes . . . the opportunity to
    select work hours or location of employment.” 
    Id.
     § 4303(2).
    Under the burden-shifting framework of § 4311, a plain-
    tiff makes out a prima facie case of discrimination by
    showing that his service membership was “a motivating
    factor in the employer’s action.” Id. § 4311(c)(1). The
    employer must then “prove that the action would have
    been taken in the absence of such membership.” Id.
    Apart from the general anti-discrimination provision
    of § 4311, § 4316 establishes the rights of service members
    who are absent from employment while fulfilling their
    service obligations. Such members are “(A) deemed to
    be on furlough or leave of absence while performing