Ryan Crews v. City Mt Vernon IL ( 2009 )
[…] regularly conflict with his scheduled work days.
    In December 2006, Crews filed a complaint against the
    City of Mt. Vernon, Mendenall, and Deichman, alleging
    that the rescission of the work scheduling policy denied
    him a benefit of employment based on military status, in
    violation of USERRA, 
    38 U.S.C. § 4311
    . Crews also
    claimed that Deichman retaliated against him for
    opposing the rescission of the policy by making negative
    comments toward Crews and denying him advance-
    ment opportunities.
    The district court concluded that § 4316(b)(1) of USERRA
    governed Crews’s claim. That section provides that “a
    person who is absent from a position of employment
    by reason of service in the uniformed services” is “deemed
    to be on furlough or leave of absence” and entitled to
    such benefits “as are generally provided by the employer”
    to non-military employees who take a comparable leave
    of absence. 
    38 U.S.C. § 4316
    (b)(1) (emphasis added). The