Ryan Crews v. City Mt Vernon IL ( 2009 )
[…] policy, plan, or practice and includes . . . the opportunity to
    select work hours or location of employment.” 
    Id.
     § 4303(2).
    Under the burden-shifting framework of § 4311, a plain-
    tiff makes out a prima facie case of discrimination by
    showing that his service membership was “a motivating
    factor in the employer’s action.” Id. § 4311(c)(1). The
    employer must then “prove that the action would have
    been taken in the absence of such membership.” Id.
    Apart from the general anti-discrimination provision
    of § 4311, § 4316 establishes the rights of service members
    who are absent from employment while fulfilling their
    service obligations. Such members are “(A) deemed to
    be on furlough or leave of absence while performing
    such service; and (B) entitled to such other rights and
    8                                                 No. 08-2435
    benefits not determined by seniority as are generally
    provided by the employer” to similarly situated em-
    ployees who take a leave of absence comparable to the
    military leave. Id. § 4316(b)(1).
    A. Denial of a “Benefit of Employment”
    In determining whether the Department’s rescission of
    the work scheduling policy denied Crews and other Guard