Atunnise, Christiana v. Mukasey, Michael B. ( 2008 )
[…] waiver under both § 212(i) and § 212(d)(3). See 
    8 C.F.R. § 212.7
    (a)(1)(i). Nowhere does that form provide room for the
    alien to specify under which statutory provision she is
    seeking a waiver. In fact, the form pointedly instructs the
    alien not to write in the only space that provides room to
    designate the relief sought.
    Moreover, as Atunnise points out, it was the IJ’s duty
    during the removal proceedings to alert her about all the
    avenues of relief available and afford her an opportunity
    to apply. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.11
    (a)(2); Asani v. INS, 
    154 F.3d 719
    , 727 (7th Cir. 1998) (holding that an IJ must
    inform aliens of rights even where alien is represented by
    counsel). The relevant regulation states that in “conjunction
    with any application for creation of status of an alien
    lawfully admitted for permanent residence,” where the
    14                                  Nos. 06-4008 & 07-1287
    alien applies to the IJ for a waiver of inadmissibility, the
    IJ “shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility
    to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this