University of Chicago v. NLRB ( 2019 )
[…] arguments a party wishes to make. Instead, its purpose is to
    determine whether a “question of representation” exists. One
    qualifying “question of representation” is whether the peti-
    tion “concern[s] a unit appropriate for the purpose of collec-
    tive bargaining.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.64
    (a). To help resolve that
    question, parties may, under certain circumstances, introduce
    evidence of “significant facts that support the party’s conten-
    tions and are relevant to the existence of a question of repre-
    sentation.” 
    Id.
     § 102.66(a). But if the evidence a party wants to
    introduce “is insufficient to sustain the proponent’s position,
    the evidence shall not be received.” Id. § 102.66(c).
    In May 2017, the International Brotherhood of Teamsters
    Union Local No. 743 (“Local 743”) filed a petition with the
    Board. Local 743 sought to represent—for collective bargain-
    ing purposes—a unit of part-time student employees of the