C., Michael v. Gresbach, Dana ( 2008 )
[…] at issue here, the Bureau, on the premises of a private
    school. Because we find Heck to be a blueprint for our
    analysis, a brief review of its facts and holding, as they
    pertain to this case, is necessary.
    The Bureau, a division of the Wisconsin Department of
    Health and Family Services which provides child abuse
    prevention and related services in Milwaukee County,
    conducts investigations of child abuse allegations under
    established protocols in order to substantiate whether or
    not child abuse has occurred. Prior to April, 2003, Wis. Stat.
    § 48.981(3)(c)1 1 had been interpreted as providing Bureau
    1
    Section 48.981(3)(c)1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he
    agency may contact, observe or interview the child at any
    location without permission from the child’s parent, guardian,
    (continued...)
    No. 07-1756                                                       3
    caseworkers with the authority to interview children at
    school without having to obtain permission from their
    parents or school officials. See 
    Heck, 327 F.3d at 502
    n. 6. In
    Heck, Bureau caseworkers received a report that a child
    had been spanked at his private school, which followed
    a corporal punishment policy. Pursuant to their investi-
    gation, the caseworkers went to the school, identified
    themselves to the principal, and requested to see the
    child for an interview. The principal initially refused to
    allow the workers to interview the child, however once
    the workers received confirmation from a Wisconsin
    district attorney that § 48.981(3)(c)1 gave them the au-
    thority to interview children on school premises without
    obtaining consent from either the parents or school offi-
    cials, the principal reluctantly agreed to allow the case-
    workers to interview the child, which they did, without
    conducting a physical examination of the child. Later, the
    school and the child’s parents sued the caseworkers,
    alleging in part that they conducted an unreasonable
    search of the school premises and an illegal seizure of the
    child in violation of the Fourth Amendment. The district
    court found that the caseworkers were protected by
    qualified immunity, and we affirmed.
    Under established Fourth Amendment principles, we
    found that a private school and its students had a rea-
    sonable expectation of privacy in and within the school’s
    1
    (...continued)
    or legal custodian if necessary to determine if the child is in need
    of protection or services, except that the person making the
    investigation may enter a child’s dwelling only with permission
    from the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian or after
    obtaining a court order.”
    4                                               No. 07-1756