United States v. Roberts, Keith A. ( 2008 )
[…] Indeed, 
    38 C.F.R. §§ 1.200
    -
    05 requires VA employees to report information about
    actual or possible criminal violations to appropriate
    law enforcement entities for criminal investigation. Mr.
    Roberts points to no statutory or regulatory provision that
    bars criminal prosecution until a veteran’s benefits ad-
    judication becomes final.5 We conclude that the district
    court properly denied Mr. Roberts’ motion to dismiss
    for lack of jurisdiction.
    5
    In his reply brief, Mr. Roberts for the first time mentions
    
    38 C.F.R. § 14.561
    , which provides that “[b]efore a submission is
    made to the U.S. Attorney in cases involving personnel or
    claims, the General Counsel . . . or the Regional Counsel . . . will
    first ascertain that necessary administrative or adjudicatory
    (forfeiture (see Pub.L. 86-222; 
    73 Stat. 452
    ), etc.), action has
    been taken; except that in urgent cases such as breaches of the
    peace, disorderly conduct, trespass, robbery, or where the
    evidence may be lost by delay, or prosecution barred by the
    statute of limitations, submission to the U.S. Attorney will
    be made immediately.” Even if this regulation gave Mr.
    Roberts some cognizable right to prevent early deferral, argu-
    ments raised for the first time in a reply brief are waived. Pugel
    v. Bd. of Trs. of Univ. of Ill., 
    378 F.3d 659
    , 669 (7th Cir. 2004).