United States v. Roberts, Keith A. ( 2008 )
[…] Veterans Claims. Because that court has exclusive juris-
    diction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans’
    Appeals regarding benefit claims,3 and it has not yet made
    a final determination regarding the truthfulness of his
    claims, Mr. Roberts contends that the criminal case was
    both premature and beyond the jurisdiction of the dis-
    trict court.4
    This contention is without merit. As Mr. Roberts notes
    in his jurisdictional statement on appeal, the district court
    had jurisdiction in this case based on 
    18 U.S.C. § 3231
    ,
    which provides for jurisdiction over “all offenses against
    the laws of the United States.” The district court did not
    “review” the decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals
    3
    See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    (a) (“The Court of Appeals for Veterans
    Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of
    the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.”); 
    38 U.S.C. § 511
     (“The Secre-
    tary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a
    decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provi-
    sion of benefits by the Secretary to veterans . . . the decision of