All Courts |
[…] Tockes first complains that the district court erred in concluding that the maximum sentence was six, rather than three years. True, the statutory maximum for each count was three years’ imprisonment, see 26 U.S.C. § 7206, but Tockes was convicted of two counts of filing false tax returns. The guidelines provide that these two closely related counts should be grouped together for sentencing purposes, and typically such sentences run concurrently. See U.S.S.G. § 3D1.2(d). But the guidelines are merely ad- visory, and as a statutory matter, the court was free to impose the sentences concurrently or consecutively after considering the section 3553(a) factors. See 18 U.S.C. § 3584(b) (“The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecu- tively, shall consider, as to each offense for which a term of 8 No. 07-3294 imprisonment is being imposed, the factors set forth in section 3553(a).”). The district court was therefore correct in stating that the maximum sentence for the two counts could go as high as six years if served consecutively. Tockes also contends that the court improperly com- pared his tax offense to drug trafficking crimes.