United States v. Berndt, Joseph ( 2008 )
[…] 2                                               No. 07-2928
    62 firearms and thousands of rounds of ammunition, to
    be specific. The area around the weapons had been
    rigged with alarms and motion detectors. Understand-
    ably alarmed at their discovery, family members called
    the police, and local and federal law enforcement agents
    removed the pipe bombs from the house. After Berndt
    returned to South Bend at the end of August, federal
    agents arrested him.
    Berndt was indicted for possession of unregistered
    pipe bombs in violation of 26 U.S.C. §§ 5845, 5861(d) and
    5871 in September 2006. Section 5861(d) provides: “It
    shall be unlawful for any person . . . to receive or possess
    a firearm which is not registered to him in the National
    Firearms Registration and Transfer Record . . . .” A pipe
    bomb is a “firearm” under Title 26. See 26 U.S.C. § 5845.
    Berndt filed a motion to dismiss the indictment, alleging
    that the five-year statute of limitations in 18 U.S.C. § 3282
    barred his prosecution. He asserted that he came to