Sankoh, Saidu v. Mukasey, Michael B. ( 2008 )
[…] counsel considered the issue “moot” when learning that
    the previous documents pertaining to country condi-
    tions were not in the file; that is, she made no effort to
    press the matter. Sankoh thus had the “opportunity” to
    present the evidence he now claims was unfairly rejected.
    1
    Our conclusion rests entirely upon the examination of
    whether Sankoh in fact had the statutorily entitled “opportu-
    nity.” The immigration judge’s decision not to reopen the
    evidence so as to admit the country reports was a
    quintessentially discretionary action. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.31
    (c)
    (“The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for the
    filing of applications and related documents and responses
    thereto, if any.”). Thus, this Court is without jurisdiction to
    review whether the immigration judge should have reopened
    the evidence. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(B)(ii); see also, e.g., Ali v.
    Gonzales, 
    502 F.3d 659
    , 660 (7th Cir. 2007); Subhan v. Ashcroft,
    
    383 F.3d 591