Freedom Religion v. Nicholson, R. James ( 2008 )
[…] [hereinafter Catholic Conference] (“In Kendrick, it was
    Congress that decided how the AFLA funds were to be
    spent, and the executive branch, in administering the
    statute, was merely carrying out Congress’ scheme.”). The
    plurality further explained that the statute in Kendrick had
    noted that the problems of adolescent premarital
    sex and pregnancy “are best approached through a
    variety of integrated and essential services provided to
    adolescents and their families” by “religious and
    charitable organizations,” among other groups. 42
    U.S.C. § 300z(a)(8)(B) (1982 ed.). It went on to mandate
    that federally provided services in that area should
    “emphasize the provision of support by other family
    members, religious and charitable organizations,
    voluntary associations, and other groups.”
    § 300z(a)(10)(c). And it directed that demonstration
    projects funded by the government “shall . . . make use of
    support systems” such as religious organizations,
    § 300z-2(a), and required grant applicants to describe
    how they would “involve religious and charitable