United States v. Webber, Vickie ( 2008 )
[…] Webber.
    II
    DISCUSSION
    A. Construction of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1920
    Ms. Webber contends that the Government failed to
    14                                                  No. 07-2117
    establish a felony violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1920
     because it
    did not allege in the indictment or prove beyond a reason-
    able doubt that the benefits that she “falsely obtained”
    exceeded $1,000. Because this contention raises a question
    of statutory interpretation, our review is plenary. United
    States v. Lapi, 
    458 F.3d 555
    , 562 (7th Cir. 2006).
    Section 1920 of Title 18 provides:
    Whoever knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or
    covers up a material fact, or makes a false, fictitious, or
    fraudulent statement or representation, or makes or
    uses a false statement or report knowing the same to
    contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or
    entry in connection with the application for or receipt
    of compensation or other benefit or payment under
    subchapter I or III of chapter 81 of title 5, shall be guilty
    of perjury, and on conviction thereof shall be punished
    by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not
    more than 5 years, or both; but if the amount of the
    benefits falsely obtained does not exceed $1,000, such
    person shall be punished by a fine under this title, or
    by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.
    Ms. Webber invites our attention to the second clause of
    section 1920. In her view, the words “but if the amount of
    the benefits falsely obtained does not exceed $1,000” create
    an essential element of felony liability. To prove felony
    liability, Ms. Webber contends, the Government must
    allege in the indictment and prove beyond a reasonable
    doubt to the trier of fact that the benefits that the defendant