United States v. Webber, Vickie ( 2008 )
[…] restitution.” Dawkins, 
    202 F.3d at 715
    . The court thus
    declined to allow the Government, under the guise of 
    5 U.S.C. § 8148
     and 
    20 C.F.R. § 10.529
    , to recover restitution
    in an amount that exceeded the victim’s loss. This position
    conflicts with the Fifth Circuit’s holding in Harms.
    Therefore, we hold that 
    5 U.S.C. § 8148
    (a) and 
    20 C.F.R. § 10.529
    , being forfeiture provisions, do not provide an
    adequate basis to support a district court’s order of restitu-
    tion in excess of the victim’s loss.
    2.
    We note, nevertheless, that the Government generally
    may seek a forfeiture order in a criminal proceeding pursu-
    ant to these provisions. Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2461
    (c), “[i]f a
    person is charged in a criminal case with a violation of an
    Act of Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of
    property is authorized, the Government may include notice
    of the forfeiture in the indictment or information pursuant
    to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.” The statute
    further provides that, “[i]f the defendant is convicted of the
    offense giving rise to the forfeiture, the court shall order
    the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the
    criminal case.” Id.; see also United States v. Silvious, 
    512 F.3d 364