United States v. Webber, Vickie ( 2008 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 659
    ,11 a statute similar in relevant language and struc-
    ture. See United States v. Scanzello, 
    832 F.2d 18
    , 23 (3d Cir.
    1987).
    We need not decide this issue definitively in this case.
    Harmless error analysis applies when a district court’s jury
    instructions omit an element of an offense. See Neder v.
    United States, 
    527 U.S. 1
    , 9-10 (1999); United States v.
    Matthews, 
    505 F.3d 698
    , 707 (7th Cir. 2007); see also Chapman
    v. California, 
    386 U.S. 18
    , 24 (1967) (holding that a federal
    11
    Section 659 provides, in relevant part:
    Whoever embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes, carries
    away, or conceals, or by fraud or deception obtains from
    any pipeline system, railroad car, wagon, motortruck,
    trailer, or other vehicle, or from any tank or storage facility,
    station, station house, platform or depot or from any
    steamboat, vessel, or wharf, or from any aircraft, air cargo
    container, air terminal, airport, aircraft terminal or air
    navigation facility, or from any intermodal container,
    trailer, container freight station, warehouse, or freight
    consolidation facility, with intent to convert to his own use
    any goods or chattels moving as or which are a part of or
    which constitute an interstate or foreign shipment of freight,
    express, or other property; . . . .
    Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
    10 years, or both, but if the amount or value of such money,
    baggage, goods, or chattels is less than $1,000, shall be fined
    under this title or imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or
    both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 659
    . We note that section 659 separates the two
    permissible punishments with a comma rather than a semicolon.
    No. 07-2117                                                   21
    constitutional error is harmless if it appears “beyond a