United States v. Webber, Vickie ( 2008 )
[…] mend this approach. We note that in interpreting a stat-
    ute with the same operative language and structure, see 
    18 U.S.C. § 641
    ,7 we have assumed that there the amount of
    loss is not an element of the offense. See United States v.
    Howard, 
    30 F.3d 871
    , 875 (7th Cir. 1994).8 In the statute
    before us, the core prohibited conduct is stated clearly in
    the principal clause of the statute: obtaining a government
    benefit through a false statement. The second subsidiary
    6
    No other circuits have ruled definitively on the matter.
    7
    Section 641 provides:
    Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts
    to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells,
    conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing
    of value of the United States or of any department or agency
    thereof, or any property made or being made under contract
    for the United States or any department or agency thereof;
    or
    Whoever receives, conceals, or retains the same with intent
    to convert it to his use or gain, knowing it to have been
    embezzled, stolen, purloined or converted—
    Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
    ten years, or both; but if the value of such property in the
    aggregate, combining amounts from all the counts for which
    the defendant is convicted in a single case, does not exceed
    the sum of $1,000, he shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
    The word “value” means face, par, or market value, or cost
    price, either wholesale or retail, whichever is greater.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 641
    .
    8
    As we point out, however, this position is a minority view. See
    note, infra, 10.