United States v. Diekhoff, Michael J. ( 2008 )
[…] insane. Taken to its logical conclusion, this inference
    could have shaded the jury’s assessment of his insanity
    claim; better to keep an insane person in custody than to
    encounter him on the streets if he would be set free after
    trial.
    We review de novo a district court’s decision to allow
    or deny a requested jury instruction. United States v.
    Waagner, 
    319 F.3d 962
    , 966 (7th Cir. 2003). The requested
    jury instruction Diekhoff gave below is a restatement of
    No. 07-1432                                                17
    
    18 U.S.C. § 4243
    , which provides that those found to be
    insane “shall be committed to a suitable facility until such
    time as he is eligible for release.” As a general matter,
    “juries are not to consider the consequences of their
    verdicts,” like the kind of facility that will house the
    defendant following trial. Shannon v. United States, 
    512 U.S. 573
    , 579 (7th Cir. 1994). The jury’s finding of facts