United States v. Smith, Steven ( 2008 )
[…] a guilty plea, the defendant expressly admitted to) violat-
    ing a portion of the statute that constitutes a violent
    felony. Shepard v. United States, 
    544 U.S. 13
    , 16-17 (2005);
    Taylor, 
    495 U.S. at 602
    ; Spells, 
    2008 WL 3177284
    , at *5;
    United States v. Matthews, 
    453 F.3d 830
    , 833-34 (7th Cir.
    2006). These additional materials are limited to “the
    terms of the charging document, the terms of a plea
    agreement or transcript of colloquy between judge and
    4
    Cf. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1365
    (a) (“Whoever, with reckless disregard for
    the risk that another person will be placed in danger of death or
    bodily injury and under circumstances manifesting extreme
    indifference to such risk, tampers with any consumer product
    that affects interstate or foreign commerce” is guilty of the
    offense of reckless tampering of consumer products.) (cited in
    Begay as an example of crimes clearly not contemplated by
    the ACCA as violent felonies).
    No. 07-1853                                                13