United States v. Smith, Steven ( 2008 )
[…] deliberate conduct”).
    In determining whether the Court in Begay meant to bar
    crimes with a mens rea of recklessness from inclusion
    within the ACCA’s residual clause, it is helpful to look
    to the examples that it provided of crimes which, though
    certainly dangerous, “are not typically committed by
    those whom one normally labels ‘armed career crim-
    inals.’ ” 
    Id. at 1587
    . Most relevant for our purposes, the
    Court referenced the federal offense of reckless tam-
    pering with consumer products, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1365
    (a). De-
    spite its innocuous-sounding title, this statute provides:
    “Whoever, with reckless disregard for the risk that another
    person will be placed in danger of death or bodily injury
    and under circumstances manifesting extreme indif-
    ference to such risk, tampers with any consumer product”
    shall be guilty of a felony. 
    Id.
     Although the commission
    of this offense is unquestionably dangerous, the Court
    concluded that it was “far removed” from the “deliberate
    kind of behavior associated with violent criminal use of