Germano, Michael v. Int'l Profit Assoc ( 2008 )
[…] you hear me now?” Far too many conventional tele-
    phone calls are marred by static or broken signals that
    10                                               No. 07-3914
    distort the message that reaches the listener. Those flaws
    go to the weight of the evidence, not to its admissibility.)
    Third, the CA’s qualifications and language skills are
    prescribed by federal regulations. CAs must “be suffi-
    ciently trained to effectively meet the specialized commu-
    nications needs of individuals with hearing and speech
    disabilities.” 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(a)(1)(i). They “must have
    competent skills in typing, grammar, [and] spelling” and
    “must possess clear and articulate voice communications.”
    47 C.F.R. § 64.604(a)(1)(ii). In addition, “CAs must provide
    a typing speed of a minimum of 60 words per minute”
    and the regulations require the TRS provider to admin-
    ister “oral-to-type tests of CA speed.” 47 C.F.R.
    § 64.604(a)(1)(iii). These qualifications, mandated by law,
    provide more assurance of reliable transmission than
    is often the case with lay foreign language interpreters.