Arthur G. Bakaryan v. Eric H. Holder, Jr. ( 2008 )
[…] residence is deemed to end either when the alien receives
    notice to appear or commits an offense that would make
    him inadmissible or removable under certain sections of
    the immigration code. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1). Offenses that
    render an alien removable include crimes of moral turpi-
    tude.1 
    Id. & 8
    U.S.C. § 1182. The Attorney General also has
    discretion to cancel removal for a non-permanent resident,
    but only if, among other things, that individual has been
    “physically present in the United States for a continuous
    period.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(A); see also 8 U.S.C.
    § 1229b(d)(2) (“An alien shall be considered to have failed
    to maintain continual physical presence in the United
    States . . . if the alien has departed from the United States
    for any period in excess of 90 days or for any periods in
    the aggregate exceeding 180 days.”). Because Bakarian
    had permanent residence status as of 1990, which was
    more than five years, it was his burden to establish that he
    had continuously resided in the United States for seven
    years after his first admission in order to establish eligibil-