All Courts |
[…] Montgomery v. Stefaniak,
410 F.3d 933, 939 (7th Cir. 2005). Here, the complaint does not state a claim for the violation of any other constitutional rights. And despite his protestations to the contrary, Horstmann had adequate state-law remedies available to him. He maintains that he could not get a fair trial on any state-law tort action brought in St. Clair County because Haida is the county’s State’s Attorney. But if that’s the concern, Illinois law provides that Hortsmann could file a motion to substitute the presiding judge for cause, 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3) and the judge may then assign the case “to some other judge in some other convenient county, to which there is no valid objection.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(c). A state-law tort action was an adequate available remedy. Finally, we note that Horstmann’s complaint contains no indication of the reason Haida decided not to prosecute cases in which Horstmann played a significant role.