Toliver, Stephen v. McCaughtry, Gary R. ( 2008 )
[…] said, “you done killed the bitch.” 
    Id., Ex. 8
    at 44. After
    Mr. Toliver’s comment, Oliver again shot Rogers in the
    head.
    B. Wisconsin State Court and District Court Proceedings
    On January 30, 1992, Stephen Toliver was convicted by
    a jury in the Milwaukee County Circuit Court of first-
    degree intentional homicide (as a party to a crime), in
    violation of sections 940.01 2 and 939.05 3 of the Wisconsin
    Statutes. The court sentenced him to life imprisonment.
    After sentencing, Mr. Toliver filed a pro se appeal.
    2
    Section 940.01 states: “[W]hoever causes the death of another
    human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty
    of a Class A felony.”
    3
    Section 939.05, in relevant part, reads:
    (1) Whoever is concerned in the commission of a crime is a
    principal and may be charged with and convicted of the
    commission of the crime although the person did not
    directly commit it and although the person who directly