Torzala, Christopher v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] the defendant had possessed illegal drugs. 
    Id. at 644.
    Although Bradley did not come to us in a collateral pro-
    ceeding, we reasoned that it presented not only a viola-
    tion of the requirement in Federal Rule of Criminal Proce-
    dure 11 that a guilty plea have a factual basis, but a
    constitutional violation as well. 
    Id. at 647
    n.4.
    The record in this case, in contrast, belies Torzala’s
    suggestion that his plea was not knowing and voluntary.
    Torzala pled guilty to obstruction of justice in violation of
    the “catchall” clause in 18 U.S.C. § 1503, which provides
    that a crime occurs when a person “corruptly . . . influ-
    ences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence,
    obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice.” The
    broadly-worded catchall is not without limits. To sustain
    a conviction under this provision, the government must
    prove: (1) a judicial proceeding was pending; (2) the
    defendant knew of the proceeding; and (3) the defendant