United States v. Ryerson, Richard ( 2008 )
[…] There is no evidence that Lawicki had quit her managerial
    role or sold her stake in the company before the search. So
    Lawicki still had a right to access the company records
    kept in the basement of the house. Cf. Wis. Stat. § 178.16
    (2007) (“[P]artnership books shall be kept, subject to any
    agreement between the partners, at the principal place of
    8                                                    No. 07-1654
    business of the partnership, and every partner shall at
    all times have access to and may inspect and copy any
    of them.”); Wis. Stat. § 183.0405(2) (2007) (“[A] member
    may . . . inspect and copy during ordinary business hours
    any limited liability company record required to be kept [at
    its principal place of business]”). This right of access, by
    itself, would not have given Lawicki the power to
    consent to entry into the home. But combined with
    Lawicki’s long-term and continuing residence at Gillette
    Lane, we conclude Lawicki had a sufficient relationship to