Choose Life IL Inc v. White, Jesse ( 2008 )
[…] 288 F.3d 610
    , 618 (4th
    Cir. 2002), a Fourth Circuit license-plate case, the court
    concluded that the Illinois specialty-plate program estab-
    lished a forum for private speech and that the exclusion
    of the “Choose Life” message from this forum was view-
    point discrimination and could not withstand strict
    scrutiny. The court ordered the Secretary to issue the
    “Choose Life” license plates, but stayed its order
    pending appeal.
    In response to the district court’s decision, and while this
    appeal was pending, the General Assembly amended
    section 5/3-600 to include an explicit requirement of
    legislative approval for any new specialty license plate.
    Effective January 1, 2008, the statute provides: “The
    Secretary of State shall issue only special plates that have
    been authorized by the General Assembly.” Act of Aug. 23,
    2007, Ill. Pub. Act No. 95-0359.
    II. Analysis
    Our standard of review is de novo. Metro. Life Ins. Co. v.
    Johnson, 
    297 F.3d 558
    , 561-62 (7th Cir. 2002). The material
    facts are undisputed. The question presented is whether