Sierra Club v. Franklin County Powe ( 2008 )
[…] An injunction protects Sierra Club from irreparable
    injury while simply requiring the Company to defer
    construction until it obtains a permit that complies with
    the Clean Air Act. Finally, the record contains no
    evidence that the injunction harms the public interest. In
    fact, based on the record before us, we agree with Sierra
    Club that requiring the Company to obtain a valid PSD
    permit would likely result in decreased emissions and
    improved public health, which would further a stated goal
    of the Clean Air Act. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7401
    (b)(1) (“to protect
    and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so
    as to promote the public health and welfare and the
    productive capacity of its population”).
    Although in most instances we would remand a case
    when a district court did not clearly explain why it
    granted injunctive relief, see e360, 
    500 F.3d at 604
    , we
    need not remand here because the court’s decision on the