Sierra Club v. Franklin County Powe ( 2008 )
[…] [I]n general, initiation of physical on-site construc-
    tion activities on an emissions unit which are of a
    permanent nature. Such activities include, but are
    not limited to, installation of building supports and
    foundations, laying underground pipework and
    construction of permanent storage structures. With
    respect to a change in method of operations, this
    term refers to those on-site activities other than
    20                                              No. 06-4045
    preparatory activities which mark the initiation of
    the change.
    
    40 C.F.R. § 52.21
    (b)(11) (emphases added); see also 
    40 C.F.R. § 52.21
    (b)(8) (defining “construction” as “any physical
    change or change in the method of operation (including
    fabrication, erection, installation, demolition, or modifica-
    tion of an emissions unit) that would result in a change
    in emissions”). We acknowledge (as the defendants
    strenuously argue) that beginning actual construction
    might be something slightly different than beginning
    a continuous program of physical on-site construction,
    as required under 
    42 U.S.C. § 7479
    (2)(A)(i). But the Com-