Sierra Club v. Franklin County Powe ( 2008 )
[…] emission limitation that is set by the IEPA and represents
    the “best available control technology” for pollution. See
    
    42 U.S.C. § 7475
    (a).
    Once issued, a PSD permit can expire and become
    invalid in three different ways:
    [a] [I]f construction is not commenced within 18
    months after receipt of such approval,
    [b] if construction is discontinued for a period of
    18 months or more, or
    4                                                 No. 06-4045
    [c] if construction is not completed within a rea-
    sonable time.
    
    40 C.F.R. § 52.21
    (r)(2). The IEPA Administrator “may
    extend the 18-month period upon a satisfactory showing
    that an extension is justified,” id.; otherwise, the PSD
    permit terminates by “automatic expiration.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 124.5
    (g)(2) (“PSD permits may be terminated
    only by recission under § 52.21(w) or by automatic ex-
    piration under § 52.21(r)(2).”).
    B. Factual background