Llwellyn Green-Thapedi v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] October 2004. R.5 at 11. Ms. Greene-Thapedi, however,
    never filed an administrative claim for the 1992 taxable
    year.
    The district court held that Ms. Greene-Thapedi’s
    informal claim conferred it with subject matter jurisdic-
    tion. However, her subsequent failure to file a formal
    claim barred the court from exercising any jurisdiction
    over the claim. See United States v. Kales, 
    314 U.S. 186
    , 194
    (1941) (noting that, in applying tax regulations, the Court
    “has often held that a notice fairly advising the [Internal
    1
    Section 7422(d) states: “The credit of an overpayment of any
    tax in satisfaction of any tax liability shall, for the purpose of
    any suit for refund of such tax liability so satisfied, be deemed
    to be a payment in respect of such tax liability at the time
    such credit is allowed.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7422
    (d).
    No. 08-1886                                                     7
    Revenue] Commissioner of the nature of the taxpayer’s
    claim, which the Commissioner could reject because [it
    was] too general or because it does not comply with