United States v. Carmel, David ( 2008 )
[…] sales.
    A federal search warrant was subsequently issued to
    seize the machine guns as well as other evidence of crimi-
    nal activity. After more than sixty machine guns were
    recovered, Carmel was charged with violations of
    18 U.S.C. § 922(o), which provides that “[e]xcept as pro-
    vided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for any
    person to transfer or possess a machinegun.” However, a
    4                                               No. 07-3906
    subsequent grand jury indictment charged Carmel with
    violating 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d), which provides that “[i]t
    shall be unlawful for any person . . . to receive or possess
    a firearm which is not registered to him in the National
    Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.”
    Carmel moved to suppress the machine gun evidence
    seized at his home and requested a Franks hearing to
    determine whether Holum recklessly omitted material
    facts from his affidavit. Carmel also moved to dismiss
    the indictment, arguing that 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) had