United States v. Carmel, David ( 2008 )
[…] the search warrant implied that Carmel possessed one
    machine gun legally. Adding that the gun was registered
    with the ATF would have merely underscored the point
    already made. Accordingly, even if that fact had been
    included, the probable cause analysis would remain the
    same. For these reasons, we find no clear error in the
    district court’s denial of the motion for a Franks hearing.
    No. 07-3906                                               11
    C.
    Finally, Carmel attacks the constitutional and statutory
    basis for the indictment under 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d).
    That section provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for
    any person . . . to receive or possess a firearm which is not
    registered to him in the National Firearms Registration
    and Transfer Record.” 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d).1 Carmel
    argues that this statute, which was enacted in 1968,
    was implicitly repealed by the enactment of 18 U.S.C.
    § 922(o) in 1986. Section 922(o) states:
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be