Uviado LLC v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] Petitioners also focus on the words “any person” in
    arguing that § 7602(d)(1) protects both the taxpayers whose
    liabilities are under investigation and third party wit-
    nesses. They note that § 7602(d)(2) also employs the “any
    person” language, but that § 7602(a)(2) references “the
    person liable for tax.” Thus, they say Congress con-
    sciously drew a distinction. And they point out other
    distinctions to argue that whenever Congress wished to
    specify a universal, indefinite, or narrow prepositional
    object, it said so. Compare 26 U.S.C. §§ 7602(d)(1) (“with
    respect to any person”) and (d)(2)(B) (“with respect to a
    person”) with (c)(1) (“with respect to the determination
    or collection of the tax liability of such taxpayer”)
    (emphasis added in each example).
    But the government argues that reading § 7602(d)(1) in
    pari materia with § 7602(d)(3) leads to the conclusion that
    the referral provision of § 7602(d)(1) applies only to the
    taxpayer whose liability is the subject of the investigation.