Uviado LLC v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] bars the IRS from summoning a person whose tax
    liability is being examined and who has been referred to
    the Justice Department. The government also pointed to
    the federal regulation to argue that the IRS Commissioner
    interpreted the statute to apply to the taxpayer under
    examination only, and not to a third party. See 26 C.F.R.
    § 301.7602-1(c)(1).
    Additionally, the government stated that 26 U.S.C. § 6103
    prohibited it from disclosing whether a Justice Depart-
    ment referral was in effect with respect to Greisman.
    6                      Nos. 08-1743, 08-1744, 08-1746, et al.
    Section 6103 mandates that tax returns and return infor-
    mation shall be kept confidential. “Return information”
    includes “whether the taxpayer’s return was, is being, or
    will be examined or subject to other investigation or
    processing . . . with respect to the determination of the
    existence, or possible existence, of liability (or the amount
    thereof) of any person under this title for any tax, penalty,
    interest, fine forfeiture, or other imposition, or offense.” 26
    U.S.C. § 6103(b)(2)(A). The government argued that
    disclosing whether it had referred Greisman to the
    Justice Department would fall within this definition, as
    it would reveal the possible existence of his liability for
    a penalty, fine, or offense in the matter of the tax shelters
    at issue in this litigation.
    The district court in this case quashed the summonses
    issued by the IRS. The court focused on the words “any
    person” in the statute to hold that the referral language
    is not limited to the taxpayer being investigated. The court
    stated that it was incumbent upon the government to
    ensure that it had not referred Greisman to the
    Justice Department. The court found an exception to
    § 6103(b)(2)(A) that would allow the government to
    reveal whether it had referred Greisman. Section
    6103(h)(4)(c) allows disclosure of a third party’s return
    information where it “directly relates to a transactional
    relationship between a person who is a party to the
    proceeding and the taxpayer which directly affects the
    resolution of an issue in the proceeding.” The court
    found that Greisman’s potential liability was “directly
    related” to resolution of an issue in this action, which it
    identified as the use of potentially abusive tax shelters.
    Nos. 08-1743, 08-1744, 08-1746, et al.                    7