Uviado LLC v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] For the Seventh Circuit
    Nos. 08-1743, 08-1744, 08-1746, 08-1747, 08-1749 & 08-1750
    S HAHID R. K HAN and A NN C. K HAN, et al.,
    Petitioners-Appellees,
    v.
    U NITED S TATES OF A MERICA,
    Respondent-Appellant.
    Appeals from the United States District Court
    for the Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division.
    Nos. 07 CV 2570, 07 CV 2571, 07 CV 2573, 07 CV 2575,
    07 CV 2583 & 07 CV 2574—Ruben Castillo, Judge.
    A RGUED O CTOBER 31, 2008—D ECIDED N OVEMBER 20, 2008
    Before F LAUM, R OVNER and W OOD , Circuit Judges.
    F LAUM, Circuit Judge. Section 7602(d)(1) of the Internal
    Revenue Code states: “No summons may be issued
    under this title, and the Secretary may not begin any
    action under section 7604 to enforce any summons, with
    respect to any person if a Justice Department referral is
    in effect with respect to such person.” Interpreting this
    statute, the district court quashed an IRS summons seeking
    2                     Nos. 08-1743, 08-1744, 08-1746, et al.
    the testimony of Robert Greisman, CPA in connection
    with an investigation and audit of petitioners’ tax returns.