United States v. Pablo Hernandez-Arenado ( 2009 )
[…] Arenado pled guilty to the sexual assault of a child less
    than 13 years of age. That conviction involved the
    sexual assault of a seven-year-old boy, and Hernandez-
    Arenado admitted to involvement in “several hundred”
    pedophilic contacts in the United States and Cuba.
    Hernandez-Carrera v. Carlson, 
    547 F.3d 1237
    , 1243 (10th Cir.
    2008). He was sentenced by the New Jersey state court to
    5 years’ imprisonment. The INS thereafter revoked his
    parole, and upon his release from state prison, detained
    him pending deportation pursuant to 
    8 U.S.C. § 1231
    (a)(6).
    Section 1231(a)(6) provides for the detention of an alien
    who is “inadmissible under section 1182 of this title,
    removable under section 1227(a)(1)(C), 1227(a)(2), or
    1227(a)(4) of this title or who has been determined by
    the Attorney General to be a risk to the community or
    unlikely to comply with the order of removal.” For that
    detention, the INS placed Hernandez-Arenado in a
    facility run by the Bureau of Prisons.
    The deportation was impeded, however, by the unwill-
    ingness of Cuba or any other nation to accept him. Thus,
    the INS was presented with the quandary of holding