Trustees of the Chicago Plast v. Cork Plastering Company, Inco ( 2009 )
[…] tion that its practice was to assign workers to jobs within
    the territory of their home locals, such that a DuPage
    Bricklayers member typically would have worked primar-
    ily in DuPage County and would rarely if ever have been
    assigned to work in Local 5’s jurisdiction. 
    Id.,
     at *9-*12. The
    court noted among other points that although a
    significant number of G&J’s plasterers were members of
    the DuPage Bricklayers, G&J did substantially more work
    in Local 5’s territory than in the DuPage Bricklayers’
    4
    Section 1059(a)(1) requires an employer to “maintain records
    with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine
    the benefits due or which may become due to such employees.”
    Nos. 07-3960 & 07-3983                                   13
    jurisdiction, so “there was a compelling need to assign
    members of [the DuPage Bricklayers] to perform
    plastering work in Local 5 territory.” 
    Id., at *9
    . The court