Kevin Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plast ( 2009 )
[…] Kasten filed suit under the FLSA, claiming that he had
    been terminated in retaliation for his verbal complaints
    regarding the location of the time clocks. The district court
    granted summary judgment to defendant, finding that
    Kasten had not engaged in protected activity because
    he had not “filed any complaint” about the allegedly
    illegal location of the time clocks. Kasten appeals.
    II. Discussion
    The FLSA provides private remedies for employees
    who have suffered adverse employment actions as a
    result of engaging in certain protected activities. Section
    215(a)(3) of the statute defines the scope of protected
    activity. It states, in relevant part:
    [I]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . to discharge
    or in any other manner discriminate against any
    employee because such employee has filed any com-
    No. 08-2820                                               5
    plaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any
    proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has
    testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding,
    or has served or is about to serve on an industry
    committee.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 215
    (a)(3).
    Here, Kasten seeks to establish a claim for retaliation
    based solely on his allegation that he “filed complaints”
    with his employers regarding the location of the time
    clocks. To determine whether Kasten engaged in pro-