Ronald Matrisciano v. Randle, Micheal P. ( 2009 )
[…] after bribing a judge. And the testimony urging release
    also came only ten years into Aleman’s 100-300 year
    sentence. The State has legitimate reason to suggest that
    in light of these circumstances, observers including
    other IDOC employees could wonder whether
    Matrisciano’s motives for testifying were pure.
    Also of note is that Matrisciano spoke voluntarily
    before the Prisoner Review Board. He did not make his
    20                                                No. 06-1599
    statement pursuant to a subpoena. Cf. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-2(f)
    (“The Board or one who has allegedly violated the condi-
    tions of his parole or mandatory supervised release may
    require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of
    witnesses and the production of documentary evidence
    relating to any matter under investigation or hearing.”);
    Wright v. Ill. Dep’t of Children & Family Servs., 
    40 F.3d 1492
    ,
    1505 (7th Cir. 1994) (“[S]urely an employee summoned
    to give sworn testimony in a judicial proceeding has a
    compelling interest in testifying truthfully and the gov-