Shaun Donovan v. Jennifer Ho ( 2009 )
[…] That different ALJs apply §180.420(b)
    differently does not show that the agency has changed
    course; it shows only why there is a need for appellate
    review within any system of adjudication. None of
    the ALJs is authorized to set or change agency policy;
    only the Secretary can do that. If ALJs apply the regula-
    tions differently, the remedy is an appeal to the Secre-
    tary. Fung could have asked the Secretary to step in, but he
    abjured the entire administrative process and has no
    legitimate complaint.
    8                                    Nos. 08-1763 & 08-2159
    Fung does not dispute the ALJ’s conclusion that the
    admitted facts show racial discrimination. Instead he
    maintains that he is entitled to discriminate by 
    42 U.S.C. §3603
    (b)(1), which says that §3604 does not apply to
    “any single-family house sold or rented by an owner:
    Provided, That such private individual does not own
    more than three such single-family houses at any one
    time: . . . Provided further, That . . . the sale or rental of
    any such single-family house shall be excepted . . . only
    if such house is sold or rented (A) without the use . . . of
    any real estate broker, agent, or salesman . . . .” Fung
    claims the benefit of this exemption because, he says,
    the condo is a single-family dwelling, he does not own
    more than three single-family dwellings, and Ho did not
    act as his agent.
    Section 3603(b) is captioned “Exemptions”, which makes