United States v. Willie Harris ( 2009 )
[…] (1). He claims that there was not
    enough evidence of willfulness to convict him. Because
    Powell did not raise any challenge to that conviction in
    either of his Rule 29 motions, our review of this issue is for
    plain error only. Groves, 
    470 F.3d at 324
    . Recall that,
    under that standard, the record need only contain some
    evidence pointing to guilt; as long as the record is not
    completely devoid of such evidence, we will affirm.
    Irby, 
    558 F.3d at 653
    .
    We conclude that the record contains sufficient evidence
    of Powell’s guilt on the § 7206(1) count to clear that low
    hurdle. For conviction, § 7206(1) requires that a defendant
    “[w]illfully make[ ] and subscribe[ ] any return, statement,
    or other document, which contains or is verified by a
    written declaration that it is made under the penalties
    of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and
    correct as to every material matter.” See also United States
    v. Pree, 
    408 F.3d 855
    , 865-66 (7th Cir. 2005). In other words,
    a conviction “under section 7206(1) requires proof that:
    (1) a person made or subscribed to a federal tax return
    which he verified as true; (2) the return was false as to a