Marlo Morales v. Ana Boatwright ( 2009 )
[…] any trial errors, including the ineffectiveness claims that
    the defendant raised in his postconviction motion. On
    direct appeal, defendant’s appellate counsel, instead of
    pursuing the appeal, may file a no-merit report, which
    details the defendant’s potential claims and the reasons
    that each claim lacks merit. A defendant may elect to file
    a pro se response to his counsel’s no-merit report. After
    the disposition of his appeal, the defendant still may file
    6                                               No. 08-1153
    a § 974.06 motion, which is equivalent to a petition
    for habeas corpus, if he is in custody “in violation of
    the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of [Wis-
    consin]. . . .” W IS. S TAT. § 974.06. The Wisconsin Supreme
    Court has held that § 974.06 motions challenging the
    effectiveness of appellate counsel should be filed
    directly in the court of appeals. State v. Knight, 
    484 N.W.2d 540
    , 545 (Wis. 1992).