Marlo Morales v. Ana Boatwright ( 2009 )
[…] Hill, 474 U.S. at 59
    . This determination depends on
    whether absent the error, defendant’s counsel would
    have changed his “recommendation as to the plea”
    which in turn depends on whether “the evidence likely
    would have changed the outcome of a trial.” 
    Id. No. 08-1153
                                                     13
    Wisconsin’s rape shield law excludes the admission of
    “any evidence concerning the complaining witness’s
    prior sexual conduct” with certain relevant exceptions.
    W IS. S TAT. § 972.11(2)(b). Exceptions exist for “[e]vidence
    of the complaining witness’s past conduct with the defen-
    dant,” “[e]vidence of specific instances of sexual conduct
    showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or
    disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual
    assault or the extent of injury suffered,” and “[e]vidence
    of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by
    the complaining witness.” 
    Id. The Wisconsin
    Supreme
    Court has found a constitutional exception to the
    statute, making evidence of a prior sexual assault ad-