All Courts |
[…] Markham asked the informant several questions in an attempt to learn about the caller’s relationship to Meece and the basis of the caller’s knowledge. Confident of the infor- mant’s credibility, Markham reported the information to Meece’s probation officer, who then asked Markham to take Meece into custody pursuant to the terms of Meece’s extended release.1 1 Wisconsin Statute § 302.113(8m)(a) states: “Every person released to extended supervision under this section remains in the legal custody of the department. If the department alleges that any condition or rule of extended supervision has been violated by the person, the department may take physical custody of the person for the investigation of the alleged violation.” No. 09-1211 3 Meece was arrested that same afternoon on his way home from work. Markham and other officers then went to the house that Meece and Lee shared. The officers told Lee that Meece had been arrested and that they believed there were guns in the home.