Christine Muro v. Target Corporation ( 2009 )
[…] ited Visa Card but who did not have a Target Guest
    Card at the time, the district court correctly concluded
    that Ms. Muro had made no showing of the numerosity
    of such a class.
    7
    We express no opinion as to whether those class members
    whose open Guest Cards were “autosubstituted” successfully
    could claim, on some other basis, that the Autosubstitution
    program “issued” new Visa Cards that were neither a renewal
    of nor a substitute for their Guest Cards.
    16                                                  No. 08-1256
    B. The Section 1637 Claims
    Ms. Muro next claims that the Autosubstitution
    program violated 
    15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (a), which requires a
    creditor to make certain disclosures “[b]efore opening
    any account under an open end consumer credit plan.”
    
    15 U.S.C. § 1637
    (a). The parties do not dispute whether
    Target made the required disclosures; the only point
    of contention is whether the disclosures were made
    before the account was opened.
    We have not had occasion to address with any