Christine Muro v. Target Corporation ( 2009 )
[…] The
    district court’s treatment of each claim will be described
    in our discussion of that claim. In summary, Ms. Muro
    settled her claim under section 1642 of TILA, and the
    district court denied class certification on that claim. On
    the claims under section 1637 of TILA, the court
    granted summary judgment to Target and denied class
    certification.
    II
    DISCUSSION
    A. The Section 1642 Claim
    In Count I of her complaint, Ms. Muro alleged that the
    unsolicited issuance of Visa Cards to Guest Card holders
    violated section 1642 of TILA. This section provides, in
    pertinent part, that “[n]o credit card shall be issued
    except in response to a request or application therefor.
    This prohibition does not apply to the issuance of a
    4                                                    No. 08-1256
    credit card in renewal of, or in substitution for, an
    accepted credit card.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1642
    .
    Ms. Muro brought her section 1642 claim on behalf of
    “[a]ll persons who were mailed a ‘Target VISA’ card by
    Target without first requesting or applying for said card,
    including Target Guest Card cardholders who received