Jose Gonzalez v. City of Elgin ( 2009 )
[…] 24                                              No. 08-2658
    for the plaintiffs to resist arrest or to impede any of the
    defendant officers’ duties. It was therefore error to grant
    summary judgment for the defendant officers on the
    assumption that the undisputed facts demonstrated
    probable cause for the arrests of Antonio, Julio, Maria, and
    Maribel for resisting or obstructing a peace officer.
    3. The Plaintiffs’ Arrests for Battery
    Two plaintiffs, Antonio and Maria, were arrested
    for battery. Under 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a), it is a battery if
    a person “intentionally or knowingly without legal justifi-
    cation and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to
    an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an
    insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” Antonio
    testified that he did not touch any of the defendant
    officers. Instead, he simply spoke to them. Similarly,
    Maria testified that she did not touch any officers. All
    she did was ask them to stop beating Antonio, her hus-
    band.