Jose Gonzalez v. City of Elgin ( 2009 )
[…] whether probable cause exists. 
    Maxwell, 998 F.3d at 434
    .
    1. The Plaintiffs’ Arrests for Mob Action
    All plaintiffs were arrested for mob action. The critical
    question is whether the defendant officers had a rea-
    sonable belief that the plaintiffs, acting together, used
    either force or violence, thereby disturbing the public
    peace, or, alternatively, that the defendant officers could
    reasonably have believed that the plaintiffs were assem-
    No. 08-2658                                               21
    bled to do an unlawful act. See 720 ILCS 5/25-1(a)(1)
    (defining mob action as “[t]he use of force or violence
    disturbing the public peace by 2 or more persons acting
    together and without authority of law”); 720 ILCS 5/25-
    1(a)(2) (defining mob action as “[t]he assembly of 2 or
    more persons to do an unlawful act”). If the plaintiffs
    were not using force or violence and were not
    assembling to do an unlawful act, the officers did not