Jose Gonzalez v. City of Elgin ( 2009 )
[…] that the crowd did not immediately disperse when in-
    structed to do so, and that at least some of the plaintiffs
    were visibly intoxicated—was all contested. Because
    there are disputes of material fact with respect to the
    elements of mob action, the district court erred in
    ruling that the defendants had probable cause as a
    matter of law to arrest the plaintiffs for that offense.
    2.   The Plaintiffs’ Arrests for Resisting or Obstructing a
    Peace Officer
    Antonio, Julio, Maria, and Maribel were arrested for
    resisting or obstructing a peace officer. 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a)
    (“A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the per-
    formance by one known to the person to be a peace
    officer . . . of any authorized act within his official capacity
    commits a Class A misdemeanor.”). In order to support
    the district court’s ruling on this point, there must be no
    dispute that the facts showed that these plaintiffs know-
    ingly resisted or obstructed the officers’ work.
    No. 08-2658                                                  23