Estate of Christopher A. Morel v. St. Joseph County Board of Com ( 2009 )
[…] portunity to defend” the employee.
    In 2007, the Estate sought to invoke the 2003 Amend-
    ment, filing with the district court a motion for a writ of
    execution to collect against “St. Joseph County and/or its
    Board of Commissioners” on the Dieter-Sawdon judg-
    ment. The Estate argued that the 2003 Amendment re-
    quired St. Joseph County to pay the $29 million in compen-
    satory damages for which Dieter and Sawdon were
    found liable. The district court denied the motion, and
    this appeal followed.
    II. Indiana Code § 34-13-4-1 1
    Section 34-13-4-1 of the Indiana Code relates to indemni-
    fication for civil rights claims against public employees.
    It provides, with the key language in italics:
    If a present or former public employee, including a mem-
    ber of a board, a committee, a commission, an author-
    ity, or another instrumentality of a governmental
    entity, is or could be subject to personal civil liability for
    a loss occurring because of a noncriminal act or omis-
    sion within the scope of the public employee’s employment
    which violates the civil rights laws of the United
    States, the governmental entity (when the governmental
    entity defends or has the opportunity to defend the public
    1
    Indiana Code provisions are set out by their title number,
    article number, chapter number, and then section number.
    Hence, Ind. Code § 34-13-4-1 refers to Title 34, Article 13,
    Chapter 4, Section 1.
    No. 08-1478                                                   5
    employee) shall, subject to IC 34-13-3-4, IC 34-13-3-14, IC
    34-13-3-15, and IC 34-13-3-16, pay:
    (1) any judgment (other than for punitive damages)
    of the claim or suit; or
    (2) any judgment for punitive damages, compro-
    mise, or settlement of the claim or suit if; . . .
    [the statutorily specified officer or governing body]
    determines that paying the judgment for punitive
    damages, compromise, or settlement is in the best
    interest of the governmental entity. The govern-
    mental entity shall also pay all costs and fees incurred
    by or on behalf of a public employee in defense of
    the claim or suit.
    Ind. Code § 34-13-4-1 (emphasis added).
    After a relatively stable existence,2 Section 1 was ex-
    panded by the 2003 Amendment. As amended, the provi-
    2
    Before 1998, the operative provision was found at Ind. Code
    § 34-4-16.7-1 (1976). The General Assembly recodified it in 1998
    at Ind. Code § 34-13-4-1. See 1998 Ind. Acts 62. The recodified
    provision was nearly identical to its predecessor, but omitted
    some language that clarified who is an employee under the
    law (it had specifically “include[d] a member of a board,
    a committee, a commission, an authority, or another instrumen-
    tality of a governmental entity”) and added two sections that
    are not germane to the issues in this case. In 2001, the General
    Assembly reinstated the language that clarified who qualifies
    as an employee (see 2001 Ind. Acts 1256, 1258-59) but other-