Raul Barradas v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] Barradas correctly observes that neither a criminal com-
    plaint nor Forms I-213 or I-831 appears on the list. In
    light of the deference we accord agency regulations,
    however, we have held that the list is not exhaustive. See
    Rosales-Pineda v. Gonzales, 
    452 F.3d 627
    , 631 (7th Cir. 2006);
    see also Francis v. Gonzales, 
    442 F.3d 131
    , 142 (2d Cir. 2006).
    Here, we defer to the Attorney General’s regulation
    for determining what kinds of evidence may be used
    to prove a criminal conviction in immigration pro-
    ceedings, 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.41
    . Subsection (d) of this regula-
    tion provides that “[a]ny . . . evidence that reasonably
    indicates the existence of a criminal conviction may be
    admissible as evidence thereof.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.41
    (d).
    The Federal Rules of Evidence do not apply in immigra-
    tion proceedings. Doumbia v. Gonzales, 
    472 F.3d 957
    , 962
    (7th Cir. 2007). Evidence is admissible so long as it
    is probative and its admission is fundamentally fair.