United States v. Anthony Dismuke ( 2010 )
[…] attempt to elude or flee.
    W IS. S TAT. § 346.04(3) (2000).
    This statute is divisible in the sense that brings the
    modified categorical approach into play—that is, it
    defines more than one category of vehicular fleeing. See
    Woods, 
    576 F.3d at 411
    . The first category is fleeing or
    attempting to elude an officer “by willful or wanton
    disregard of [the officer’s] signal so as to interfere with
    or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the
    traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians.” W IS. S TAT.
    § 346.04(3). The second is “increas[ing] the speed of the
    operator’s vehicle or extinguish[ing] the lights of the
    vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.” Id.
    Because the statute is divisible, we may consult the
    charging document or other comparable judicial record
    from the underlying case to determine the specific crime
    Dismuke committed. See Woods, 
    576 F.3d at 405-06
    ;
    Smith, 
    544 F.3d at 786