United States v. Anthony Dismuke ( 2010 )
[…] independent consideration.
    The first requirement of Begay’s “similarity in kind”
    equation—that the predicate offense be categorically
    “purposeful”—is easily satisfied here. In Woods we held
    that Begay’s “purposeful” requirement focuses on the
    mens rea element of the predicate crime: “[T]he residual
    clause encompasses only purposeful crimes; crimes
    with the mens rea of recklessness do not fall within its
    scope.” 
    576 F. 3d at 412-13
    .
    Wisconsin’s vehicular-fleeing offense is a purposeful
    crime. Section 346.04(3) provides: “No operator of a
    vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal
    from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall
    knowingly flee or attempt to elude” the officer. (Emphasis
    4
    As we have noted, Wisconsin’s fleeing statute prohibits two
    specific types of vehicular fleeing: willful and wanton
    disregard of the officer’s signal in a manner that endangers
    others, and increasing the speed or extinguishing the lights