Michael McGee v. Byran Bartow ( 2010 )
[…] persons. In the Wisconsin scheme, a “sexually violent
    person” eligible for commitment is defined as:
    a person who has been convicted of a sexually
    violent offense, has been adjudicated delinquent
    for a sexually violent offense, or has been found
    not guilty of or not responsible for a sexually
    violent offense by reason of insanity or mental
    disease, defect, or illness, and who is dangerous
    because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that
    makes it likely that the person will engage in one or
    more acts of sexual violence.
    
    Wis. Stat. § 980.01
    (7) (emphasis added). The term “mental
    disorder” is further defined as “a congenital or acquired
    condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that
    predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual vio-
    lence.” 
    Id.
     § 980.01(2) (emphasis added). Unlike the
    Kansas statute at issue in Hendricks and Crane, personality
    disorders are not listed as a separate and independent
    statutory basis upon which commitment could be based;