Esma Juarez-Meono v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2010 )
[…] a separate subsection of the statute.4 See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(D) (“[n]othing in subparagraph (B) . . . shall
    be construed as precluding review of constitutional
    claims or questions of law”). Because the BIA has “broad
    discretion” in this area, however, we use “a deferential,
    abuse-of-discretion standard of review.” Kucana, 
    130 S. Ct. at 834
    .
    The regulatory scheme governing applications for
    relief from removal authorizes immigration judges to
    “set and extend time limits for the filing of applications
    and related documents.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.31
    (c). If an ap-
    plication is not filed within that time period, “the op-
    portunity to file that application or document shall be
    deemed waived.” 
    Id.
     The regulations also provide that
    the failure to comply with biometrics requirements may
    be deemed an abandonment of the application:
    Failure to file necessary documentation and comply
    with the requirements to provide biometrics and other