Donald Vance v. United States ( 2011 )
[…] Year 2005, 
    10 U.S.C. § 801
    , stat. note § 1092; Military
    Commissions Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-366, 
    120 Stat. 2600
    , 2635, codified at 
    28 U.S.C. § 2241
    (e)(2). Congress
    has also addressed detention standards in a criminal
    statute without providing for a private civil right of
    action. See 
    10 U.S.C. § 893
     (a person guilty of cruelty
    and maltreatment of person subject to his orders shall
    be punished as a court-martial may direct). Congress
    has even gone so far as to criminalize overseas torture,
    see 18 U.S.C. § 2340A, but explicitly provided that it
    was not creating a new civil right of action. See 18 U.S.C.
    Nos. 10-1687 & 10-2442                                  69
    § 2340B (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed . . .
    as creating any substantive or procedural right
    enforceable by law by any party in any civil proceeding.”).
    From Congress’ close attention to detainee treatment
    without creating a civil right of action, defendants infer
    that a Bivens remedy is not appropriate here.
    We disagree. Bivens is a well-known part of the legal
    landscape, so it is significant that Congress has taken