John Doe v. Archdiocese of Milwaukee , 772 F.3d 437 ( 2014 )
[…] federal question suits); Mem. Hosp. for McHenry Cnty. v. Sha-
    dur, 
    664 F.2d 1058
    , 1061 (7th Cir. 1981) (applying federal
    common law where claim arose out of federal Sherman Act).
    Under Wisconsin law, “no oral or written communication
    relating to a dispute in mediation made or presented in me-
    diation by the mediator or a party is admissible in evidence
    or subject to discovery or compulsory process in any judicial
    6                                                   No. 13-3783
    or administrative proceeding.” 
    Wis. Stat. § 904.085
    (3)(a).
    There are exceptions, however, including the one at issue
    here, which provides:
    In an action or proceeding distinct from the dis-
    pute whose settlement is attempted through media-
    tion, the court may admit evidence otherwise
    barred by this section if, after an in camera hearing,
    it determines that admission is necessary to prevent
    a manifest injustice of sufficient magnitude to out-
    weigh the importance of protecting the principle of
    confidentiality in mediation proceedings generally.
    
    Wis. Stat. § 904.085
    (4)(e).
    When interpreting a state statute, we apply the same
    principles of statutory construction that a state court would
    apply. See Karlin v. Foust, 
    188 F.3d 446
    , 457 (7th Cir. 1999).