Leonard D. Bronk v. John M. Cirilli ( 2015 )
[…] or length of service and payments made to the
    debtor therefrom.
    Nos. 13-1123 & 13-1516                                          9
    2. The plan or contract must meet one of the
    following requirements:
    a. The plan or contract complies with the
    provisions of the internal revenue code.
    b. The employer created the plan or contract
    for the exclusive benefit … of some or all of the
    employees, or their dependants or benefi-
    ciaries … .
    …
    (p) College savings accounts. An interest in a
    college savings account under s. 16.641.
    § 815.18(3).
    The statute contains its own rule of construction: “This
    section shall be construed to secure its full benefit to debtors
    and to advance the humane purpose of preserving to debtors
    and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the
    enjoyment of property necessary to sustain life and the
    opportunity to avoid becoming public charges.” WIS. STAT.
    § 815.18(1). Because this case presents questions of statutory
    interpretation, our review is de novo. Pickett v. Sheridan Health
    Care Ctr., 
    610 F.3d 434
    , 440 (7th Cir. 2010).
    A. The College Savings Accounts