Leonard D. Bronk v. John M. Cirilli ( 2015 )
[…] a “retirement benefit” under section 815.18(3)(j) and the debtor
    could claim only the $4,000 exemption allowed under
    section 815.18(3)(f)3. The bankruptcy judge rejected the
    trustee’s argument, classified the annuity as a retirement
    benefit, and allowed the exemption in full. The district court
    affirmed, and the trustee cross-appeals this aspect of the
    judgment.
    We reverse in part and affirm in part. The college savings
    accounts are exempt from execution under section 815.18(3)(p).
    Account owners, not just account beneficiaries, may claim this
    Nos. 13-1123 & 13-1516                                          3
    exemption, and the lower courts erred in disallowing it here.
    As for the annuity, the contract in question satisfies the basic
    definition of an exempt “retirement benefit” under
    section 815.18(3)(j)1, which broadly includes “[a]ssets held or
    amounts payable under any … annuity … or similar plan or
    contract providing benefits by reason of age, illness, disability,
    death, or length of service.” The debtor’s annuity provides a
    death benefit, so the lower courts properly allowed him to
    exempt it in full under section 815.18(3)(j).
    We note, however, that to qualify as a fully exempt retire-
    ment benefit under section 815.18(3)(j), the plan or contract in