All Courts |
[…] See United States v.
Mottweiler, supra, 82 F.3d at 771. The written judgment order (usually filled out by a clerk rather than the judge) bases the defendant’s conviction on 28 U.S.C. § 1866(g), which provides that “any person who fails to show good cause for noncompliance with a summons [for jury du- ty] may be fined not more than $1,000, imprisoned not more than three days, ordered to perform community service, or any combination thereof.” The statute does not mention will- fulness and there is no appellate authority on whether a $250 fine would be considered a civil or a criminal penalty for a violation of that statute.