Motorola Mobility LLC v. AU Optronics Corporation ( 2015 )
[…] relates to the 99 percent of panels purchased by the foreign
    subsidiaries, is barred by 15 U.S.C. §§ 6a(1)(A), (2), which are
    sections of the Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvements Act,
    15 U.S.C. § 6a. That act that has been interpreted, for reasons
    of international comity (that is, good relations among na-
    tions), to limit the extraterritorial application of U.S. antitrust
    law. Phillip E. Areeda & Herbert Hovenkamp, Antitrust Law:
    An Analysis of Antitrust Principles and Their Application
    ¶ 273c2 (3d ed. 2006). Sections 6a(1)(A) and (2) provide that
    the Sherman Act “shall not apply to conduct involving trade
    or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce)
    with foreign nations unless … such conduct has a direct,
    substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect … on trade or
    commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign na-
    tions, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign
    nations,” and also, in either case, unless the “effect [on im-
    port trade or domestic commerce] gives rise to a claim” un-
    der federal antitrust law. See, e.g., F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd.
    v. Empagran S.A., 
    542 U.S. 155
    , 161–62 (2004); Minn-Chem,
    Inc. v. Agrium, Inc.,