All Courts |
[…] See IND. CODE § 35-36-3-1.11 Indiana’s procedures are facially sufficient to satisfy due process, see Drope,
420 U.S. at 173(approving an analogous Missouri statute), but it’s clear the judge wasn’t using the statutory procedure. One of the doctors who testified did not have the required expertise, and neither doctor conducted an appropriate examination. Dr. Mohammadi was an emergency-room physician whose expertise was in stabilizing patients. Dr. Whitehead was a treating psychiatrist whose qualifications to assess competency 11 Section 35-36-3-1 of the Indiana Code provides: If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability. The court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent, disinterested: (1) psychiatrists; (2) psychologists endorsed by the Indiana state board of examiners in psychology as health service providers in psychology; or (3) physicians; who have expertise in determining competency. 48 No. 12-2001 were not placed in the record. We can probably assume that he had the relevant expertise, but he was not asked to evaluate McManus for competency and did not in fact do so.