Rubman v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Services , 800 F.3d 381 ( 2015 )
[…] data, database query results, or newly generated charts and
    tables when a FOIA request asks for them, when there are no
    other responsive records available, or when a requester
    consents to one of those formats. But when Rubman asked
    for “all documents reflecting statistics” and then objected to
    CIS’s decision to respond with a newly generated summary
    table, the agency was required to search for records in the
    form specified in the initial request.
    6 If the scope of the search was the problem, CIS was also probably
    required to consult with Rubman under 6 C.F.R. § 5.11(e), which says
    that if an agency projects that a search will cost more than $25 (re-
    questers are generally billed for the cost of the search), then it must both
    receive the requester’s permission before proceeding and “offer the
    requester an opportunity to discuss the matter with Department person-
    nel in order to reformulate the request to meet the requester’s needs at a
    lower cost.”
    18                                                            No. 14-3733
    2. The Response to Rubman’s October 22 Letter
    After initially misinterpreting Rubman’s FOIA request,
    CIS’s subsequent actions failed to cure—and in fact exacer-
    bated—the error.