Rubman v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Services , 800 F.3d 381 ( 2015 )
[…] needed or why your request is otherwise insuf-
    ficient. The component also shall give you an
    opportunity to discuss your request so that you
    may modify it to meet the requirements of this
    section.
    6 C.F.R. § 5.3(b). CIS did not consult Rubman because it
    found his request to be, unambiguously, a request for sum-
    mary statistics.
    FOIA states that “an agency shall provide [a] record in
    any form or format requested by the person if the record is
    readily reproducible by the agency in that form or format.”4
    § 552(a)(3)(B); see also 6 C.F.R. § 5.11(b)(3) (“Components
    shall honor a requester’s specified preference of form or
    format of disclosure … .”); DeLorme Pub. Co. v. Nat’l Oceanic
    & Atmospheric Admin., 
    907 F. Supp. 10
    , 12 (D. Me. 1995) (“An
    agency’s duty is to disclose records, and records are format-
    ted information. … Nothing in the FOIA excuses an agency