United States v. Kenneth Sandidge , 784 F.3d 1055 ( 2015 )
[…] subject firearm “in connection with another felony offense.”
    U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(b)(6)(B). Probation contended that during
    the incident that led to the April 22 emergency call, Sandidge
    1 In 2007, Sandidge was convicted in Lake County, Indiana, of pointing a
    loaded firearm. See Case No. 45G011006FC00071.
    No. 14-1492                                                 3
    had pointed the loaded revolver at another person. If he had,
    that would constitute a felony violation of Indiana law, and
    would render him eligible for the 4-level enhancement. See
    I.C. 35-47-4-3(b) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally
    points a firearm at another person commits a Class D felo-
    ny.”). Sandidge timely submitted written objections to the
    application of this enhancement.
    Per U.S.S.G. § 3E1.1, Probation also recommended a 3-
    level reduction to Sandidge’s base offense level for ac-
    ceptance of responsibility. This, combined with the 4-level