Laura Zuniga v. Pierce and Associates ( 2017 )
[…] I. BACKGROUND
    We need not discuss the specifics for each individual case
    because the underlying facts are consistent (the exception to
    this is the procedural history in Heng). Appellants obtained a
    Federal Housing Administration-insured residential mortgage
    loan and subsequently defaulted due to financial hardship.1
    Appellees are law firms that represent the loan servicing
    agents; they filed foreclosure complaints in Illinois state court
    against appellants. These complaints generally followed the
    statutory complaint template set forth in Section 15-1504(a) of
    the Illinois’ Mortgage Foreclosure Law. See 735 Ill. Comp. Stat.
    5/15-1504(a). The template includes the following language:
    “Names of defendants claimed to be personally liable for
    deficiency, if any[,]” and, “[a] personal judgment for a defi-
    ciency, if sought.” 
    Id. at 5/15-1504(a)(3)(M),
    (3)(iii). Appellees
    included both allegations in their foreclosure complaints, and
    identified appellants to be personally liable for any deficiency.