Gibbons v. United States , 660 F.2d 1227 ( 1981 )
[…] . Kansas City Term. Ry. Co. — Operate—Chicago R.I. & P., 360 I.C.C. 289 (1979), 44 Fed.Reg. 56,343 (Oct. 1, 1979).

    . See DSO No. 1398 (Sub. No. 1) Kansas City Term. Ry. Co. — Operate—Chicago, R.I. & P., 360 I.C.C. 478 (1979), 44 Fed.Reg. 70,733 (Dec. 10. 1979); DSO No. 1398 (Sub. No. 2) Kansas City Term. Ry. Co. — Operate—Chicago, R.I. & P„----I.C.C.-(1979), 45 Fed.Reg. 1776 (Jan. 8, 1980).

    . At one point, the ICC noted that at least 1700 of the Rock Island’s grain shippers were “captive” customers served exclusively by the Rock Island.

    . 49 U.S.C. § 11125(a) (1979) provides:

    (a) When a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission . . . cannot transport the traffic offered to it because—

    (1) its cash position makes continuing operation impossible;

    (2) transportation has been discontinued under court order, or

    (3) it has discontinued transportation without obtaining a required certificate under Section 10903 of this title;

    the Commission may direct the handling, routing and movement of the traffic available to that carrier and its distribution over the railroad lines of that carrier by another carrier to promote service in the interest of the public and of commerce.

    . The cost of directed service is

    “an amount equal to the amount by which . . . total expenses of that carrier incurred in or attributable to the handling, routing and moving the traffic over the lines of the other carrier for the period during which the action of the Commission is effective, including renting or leasing necessary equipment and an allocation of common expenses, overhead and a reasonable profit, exceed . . . the direct revenues from handling, routing and moving that traffic over the lines of the other carrier during that period.”

    49 U.S.C. § 11125(b)(5) (1979).